Error
  • JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 46
Menu
Cuzz Media

Cuzz Media

Cuzz Media is part of the...

NAB VICTIM

NAB VICTIM

In late 2008 we became vi...

Banking In Australia Today

Banking In Australia Today

View Banking in Australia...

Prev Next

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy as at 31st May 2012

Introduction

Victim Network Pty Ltd. (ACN 145 699 930) (Victims, we, us or our) believe that privacy is an important individual right and is important to our own business and to our clients.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals and we will endeavour to abide by the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

There are many different ways you can use our services – to search for and share information, to communicate with other people or to create new content. When you share information with us, for example by participating in our membership, making donations, social networking, blogs, forums, up loading videos, photo's and information such as adding content to our tell your stories page, volunteering to contribute content information to our website and newsletters we can make those services even better – to show you more relevant search results and ads, to help you connect with people or to make sharing with others quicker and easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we're using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

This Policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information that we receive about individuals, and deals with the following:

The Privacy Act 1988

  1. Collection, use and disclosure of personal information
  2. Protection of personal information
  3. Your rights of access to personal information we hold about you
  4. How to contact us

These are set out below.

Privacy Act 1988

The Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), regulates the way in which many private sector organisations in Australia collect, use, store and disclose personal information.

Personal information is defined under the Act as:

"...information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion."

The Act aims to give people greater control over the way information about them is handled, by requiring organisations to comply with ten National Privacy Principles or to establish an approved privacy code.

The National Privacy Principles cover areas such as collection, use and disclosure of personal information, data quality and security and access and correction rights for individuals.

How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information directly from the relevant individual but in some cases we may collect it indirectly from a third party, for example from registration or login details to whom you have given registration information. There may be other circumstances in which we may collect personal information about an individual, such as the operation of our Victims Network websites.

Information about individuals

Personal information collected and given to us by you through your registration, login, our social networking, creating content and uploading videos and images generally comprises name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details (including telephone, facsimile and e-mail). Personal information is only accessible by authorised Victims personnel or authorised service providers who use the information accurately to administer the business of Victims or to provide you with our products and services. We also aim to provide better services to all of our users.

Why do we need your personal information?

The personal information that we collect is used by us to conduct our business and is also used in conjunction with the provision of goods and services to you by Victims. We may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit a website that uses our advertising services or you view and interact with our ads and content.

Personal information may also be used in connection with:

  1. administering our customer relationships;
  2. monitoring and evaluating products and services;
  3. assisting customers with queries;
  4. taking measures to detect and prevent fraudulent conduct; and
  5. performing and responding to obligations that we have to regulatory or governmental authorities.

You may access some of our services by signing up for a Victims Account and providing us with some personal information (typically your name, email address and a password).

This account information will be used to authenticate you when you access Victims services and protect your account from unauthorized access by others. You can edit or terminate your account at any time through your Victims Account settings.

Information you share

Many of our services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines. Our services provide you with different option on sharing and removing you content.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you says to update it quickly or to delete it-unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Victims unless one of the following circumstances apply:

  1. With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Victims when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

Victim Administrators may collect information and have the ability to

  1. suspend or terminate your account access.
  2. access or retain information stored as part of your account.
  3. receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  4. restrict your ability to delete or edit information or privacy settings.

If Victims is involved in an acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Security Information

We work hard to protect Victims and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

  1. We encrypt many of our services using SSL.
  2. We offer you two step verification when you access your Victims Account.
  3. We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
  4. We restrict access to personal information to Victims employees, contractors who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

Application

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Victims and its affiliates, including services offered on other sites (such as our advertising services), but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include Victims services, or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several self regulatory frameworks. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Third party service providers

There are other organisations that are connected to the services we provide to you and which may have access to your personal information. They include:

  1. Auditors and Legal Advisers – organisations that ensure we are complying with legislation and contractual obligations.
  2. Insurance companies – organisations which provide insurance cover for our assets.
  3. IT service providers – organisations maintaining our information technology systems and providing information technology services.

We will only disclose personal information to these organisations to enable them to undertake specified management and administration services. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Legal disclosure requirements

We will also share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Victims if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary and in circumstances where we are required by law to do so. This includes disclosure to certain courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as authorised or required by law.

  1. Other people authorised by you
  2. Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  3. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  4. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Victims, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.
  5. Where a person authorises another party to receive information and/or undertake transactions, the authorising person must notify us in writing.
  6. Use of general statistical information
  7. From time to time we may use general statistical information for future planning so that we can improve our business. If you do not consent to us doing so, please let us know.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

Direct communication

We may send communication material to you from time to time, such as direct communications (which may include information from third parties) about special offers and promotions that are available for you, where you have elected to be included in our mailing list.

If you do not want us to use your personal information to send you direct marketing material, then please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. In the case of e-mail communications, you may also use the "unsubscribe" facility contained in our e-mails. Once you have unsubscribed from our mailing list, we will refrain from contacting you unless we are directed to do so by any governmental or regulatory authority or in the case of an emergency situation.

How we manage your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure, and to keep that information accurate and up to date.

Internally we have controls and procedures to ensure that personal information provided to us remains confidential. All our staff are bound by strict rules and duties of confidentiality.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect data and seek to partner with companies which do the same, however, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to or from our website, and we are not responsible for the actions of any third party that may receive such personal information.

Can you see the personal information we have about you?

You have a right to know what information we hold about you, and you can contact us and ask us to show you this information to ensure it is correct. Please note that information that we hold about you may be subject to the requirements of various regulatory or governmental authorities. In that regard, we will comply with the requirements of those regulatory or governmental authorities in releasing any information to you.

If you would like to review or make any corrections to your personal information you can contact us in writing at the address designated in this document.

Under the National Privacy Principles there are limited circumstances in which access to some or all of this information may be denied. If this applies to you, we will explain this to you when you ask for your information. Otherwise we will endeavour to provide you with your information within a period of 30 days, depending on the amount of information required.

Cookies

At times, we may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Hyperlinks to other web sites

This website may contain hyperlinks to web sites owned and operated by third parties. These third party web sites have their own privacy policies and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit whilst visiting these third party web sites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party web sites and your use of such web sites is at your own risk.

Dealing with us anonymously

Where it is lawful and practicable, you can deal with us anonymously (e.g. general enquires about the services we can offer you).

You can help us to protect your privacy by:

  1. observing our security requirements relating to usernames and passwords; and
  2. contacting us when your contact details change.

How can you contact us?

If you want further information on how we handle your personal information, if you want to find out about or update the information that we hold about you, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By Phone: on +61 1300 366 923

By Email: on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to us at: Victim Network Pty Ltd, 101/15 Albert Ave, Broadbeach Queensland. 4218

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any complaints you make, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

For more information on privacy please refer to the Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have the concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner's hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

Retractions

After submitting a copyright infringement notification, copyright owners may realize that they misidentified content or they may otherwise change their mind. Victims Pty Ltd is therefore always glad to honor retractions of copyright claims from the party who originally submitted them.

If you're a content owner, please make sure you send us the following information if you wish to retract a claim:

  1. A statement of retraction (such as "I hereby retract my claim of copyright infringement")
  2. The complete and specific URL of the video in question (this looks like

    http://www.bankvictims.com.au/social-network/video/viewcategory/xxxxxxx)

  3. An electronic signature (typing your full legal name will do

If you're a user affected by a copyright claim, you may email us directly at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with all the items listed above.

Please note that we will not process retractions that are not sent from the same alias that submitted the original claim.

Last modified onMonday, 17 November 2014 04:23
More in this category: « FAQ Code of Conduct »

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

back to top

News

Major Topics

Helpful Resources

Socialize

About Us